Tuesday 6pm–8pm

Registration desk open

Wednesday 7:30am–7pm

Registration desk open

9am

Full-day intensives begin

 

Start Your Vegetable Farm

Ellen Polishuk, Plant to Profit

 

Farm Law 101: Cultivating Your Legally Resilient Farm

Rachel Armstrong, Farm Commons; Marlene van Es, Trellis Legal LLC; Frank Kurylo, Kimberton CSA; Michael Kovach, Walnut Hill Farm

 

Optimizing Dairy Operations, Optimizing Dairy Opportunities

Dr. Greg Brickner & Amber Brown, Organic Valley/CROPP Cooperative; Ray Stoltzfus, Dutch Meadows Farm; Liz Reitzig, Nourishing Liberty; Mat Haan, Penn State Extension; Matt Bomgardner, Blue Mountain View Farm & PA Grazing Lands Coalition

 

Biocontrols for Better Crops

Steve Bogash, Marrone Bio Innovations; Alex Traven, Peace Tree Farm; Jim Harvey, Penn State Extension

 

FSMA: Produce Safety Alliance Grower Training & Certification

Jeff Stoltzfus, Penn State Extension; Lindsay Gilmour, Organic Planet; Gary Bloss, PA Farmers Union; Chelsea Matzen, National Farmers Union

 

Making & Selling Value-Added Herbal Products

Ella Usdin & Benjamin Weiss, Susquehanna Sustainable Enterprises LLC; Wilson Alvarez, Rebel Garden Tools

 

See full descriptions & details >>

12-1pm

Lunch Available for purchase, or on your own

Note: Some full-day intensives include lunch.

5pm

Full-day intensives end

5–9pm

PA Farmers Union Annual Meeting & Dinner $20

Pennsylvania Farmers Union invites you to their annual meeting and farm-to-table dinner. Enjoy good food, learn about updates to federal farm policy, and hear from a panel of dairy farmers. You’ll also learn about the benefits of being a PA Farmers Union member. Open to all.

 

More details >>

7am–7pm

Registration desk open

8am

Trade show opens

 

Learn more about our trade show >>

8:45–10:15am

90 minute programs

 

Growing a Medicinal Herb Farm From Scratch

Hillary Banachowski, Sacred Roots & Keir Knoll, Sacred Roots

 

E-Commerce Websites: Take Your Market to the Cloud

Nicole Shelly, Godshall Farm & Downtown Allentown Local Food Market

 

No-Till & Cover Crops Can Benefit All Crops & Management Systems

Jim Hershey, Hershey Farms LLC & Leroy Bupp, Bupplyn Farm

 

Growing Chestnuts in the Northeast

Akiva Silver, Twisted Tree Farm

 

Composting Part 1: Becoming a Master Composter

Rick Carr, Rodale Institute

 

Permaculture: Local Solutions for Large Scale Environmental Challenges

Andy Andrews, Gardens of Gratitude & Ben Friton, Forested

9am–12pm

Three hour programs

 

Adaptive Stewardship: Grazing in Synchrony with Your Ecosystem

Allen Williams, Joyce Farms

 

Soil Health Case Studies: Real Farms, Real Problems, Real Solutions

Franklin Egan, PASA; Bob Schindelbeck, Cornell University Extension; Tom Paduano, Flying Plow Farm

 

The Cooperative Advantage: Legal, Financial & Organizational Strategies

Peggy Fogarty & Lori Burge, KDC: Cooperative Solutions & Kurtis Groff, Simon Lever

 

How to Gather & Use Data to Increase Your Market Customers & Sales

Nancy Staisey, Historic Lewes Farmers Market; Helaine Harris, Historic Lewes Farmers Market; Liz Comiskey, Farmers Market Coalition

 

Pastured Poultry Forum

Mike Badger, APPPA; Jeff Mattocks, Fertrell Company; Craig Haney, Carversville Farm

 

High Tunnel Tomatoes

Daniel Kemper, Rodale Institute & Chris Brittenberg, Who Cooks for You Farm

 

Build Your Labor Management Know-How

Mary Peabody, University of Vermont; John Hendrickson, Center for Integrated Agricultural Systems; Rachel Armstrong, Farm Commons; George Brittenberg, Taproot Farm; Ola Creston, Taproot Farm; Farmer TBD

9:15–10:15am

60 minute programs

 

Learning Circle: Weed Management in Intensive Veggie Production

Nick Lubecki, Grow Pittsburgh

 

Growing Figs in Cold Climates

Lee Reich, Lee Reich LTD

 

Transitioning to Organic: Produce Q&A

Anaïs Beddard, Lady Moon Farms

10:30am–12pm

90 minute programs

 

Producing Fresh Unprocessed Raw Drinking Milk

Joseph Heckman, Rutgers University & Edwin Shank, The Family Cow

 

Managing Downy Mildew, Early Blight & Late Blight Using BioControls

Steve Bogash, Marrone Bio Innovations

 

Organic Cropping & Weed Management with Humus-Based Soil Fertility

Jonathan Keller, Penn Valley Farms

 

The Ins & Outs of Content: Tell Your Story with Purpose & Strategy

Angela Corrado, Kitchen Table Consultants

 

Composting Part 2: Separating the “Feel Good” From the “Real Good”

Rick Carr, Rodale Institute

 

How Are You Using Agroforestry on Your Farm?

Kate MacFarland, USDA National Agroforestry Center & Tracey Coulter, PA DCNR Bureau of Forestry

11am–12pm

60 minute programs

 

Learning Circle: Weed Management on Medium to Large Veggie Farms

John Good, The Good Farm

 

Transitioning to Organic: Livestock Q&A

Roman Stoltzfus, SpringWood Farm

 

Book Discussion: Dirt to Soil

 

Creating Pollinator Habitat: USDA-NRCS Conservation Programs & Initiatives

Kelly Gill, The Xerces Society & USDA NRCS & James Gillis, USDA NRCS

12–1pm

Lunch Available for purchase, or on your own

1pm

Plenary & keynote address

 

“Climate Change & Our Global Food System: A Call to Action!”

Michael P. Hoffmann, Cornell Institute for Climate Smart Solutions

 

More about Michael >>

 

2:30–4pm

90 minute programs

 

Agroforestry Opportunities: Buffers & Beyond

Austin Unruh, Crow & Berry Land Management

 

Trends in Social Media

Sarah Cornelisse, Penn State Extension

 

Fruit of the Rot: Diversify with Mushrooms

Mark Jones, Sharondale Mushroom Farm

 

Design Thinking: A Human-Centered Way to Reimagine Your Farm Business

Marilyn Anthony, Temple University & Bill Kitsch, Ephrata Bank

 

Managing High Tunnel Soil-Borne Diseases

Steve Bogash, Marrone Bio Innovations

 

Pastured Cattle Fly IPM

Matt Steiman, Dickinson College Farm & Dr. Jason Smith, Milton Hershey School

 

Plasticulture for Small Farms

Nick Lubecki, Grow Pittsburgh

 

Highland Cattle: Naturally Sustainable

Mark Smith, Mid Atlantic Highland Association; Richard Wurzbach, Mid Atlantic Highland Association; Jim Lindauer, Mid Atlantic Highland Association; Dwight Eisenhauer, Mid Atlantic Highland Association

 

Industrial Hemp: A Fascinating & Frustrating Crop of the Future

Ross Duffield, Rodale Institute

 

Let’s Talk About Marketing Organic Animal Feed

Kristy Borrelli, Penn State Extension; John Boney, Penn State University; Eric Steigman, Small Valley Milling; Spencer Miller, Boyd Station LLC

 

The People Are the Money: A Community-Centered Approach to Farmers Markets

Dorothy Cross, Penn State Extension & Nykisha Madison-Keita, Urban Tree Connection

 

Hosting Safe, Legally Secure Farm Events

Rachel Armstrong, Farm Commons; Marlene van Es, Trellis Legal LLC; Matt Lowe, Good Keeper Farm

 

Vegetable Farming Tools & Equipment Roundtable

John Hendrickson, Center for Integrated Agricultural Systems

2:30–4:30pm

Drop-in Clinics

 

Troubleshoot Your Soil Tests

Wondering how to interpret all the information on your soil tests? Bring a recent soil test and stop by our soil test clinic to chat with soil health expert Bob Schindelbeck from the Cornell Soil Health Lab.

 

Getting Your Product Ready for a Wholesale Marketplace

Whole Foods Market buyers will deliver insight on what makes a strong wholesale partner in our stores. Hosted by Kathleen Wood, Local Product Coordinator for Whole Foods Market Mid-Atlantic.

4:15–5:15pm

60 minute programs

 

Nitrogen 301

Will Brownback, Spiral Path Farm

 

Organic Sweet Corn Production

Jennifer Glenister, New Morning Farm

 

Learning Circle: Grass-Fed Beef Production

Allen Williams, Joyce Farms

 

Science & Gardening: Theory & Practice of Nourishing Plants Organically

Lee Reich, Lee Reich LTD

 

Saving the Farm Long Term: Sustainability through Succession Planning

Michelle Kirk, PA Farm Link & Phil Taylor, Ag Choice Farm Credit

 

Korean Natural Farming Recipes

Adrian Galbraith-Paul, Heritage Farm

 

Organic Grape Production: New Tools Make Mid-Atlantic Growing Possible

Steve Bogash, Marrone Bio Innovations

 

Sustainable Food Systems: Thinking Local by Looking Abroad

Kelly Allen, Northampton Community College; Sarah Kivert, Northampton Community College; Michael Nieves, Northampton Community College; Jamie Ratchford, Northampton Community College; Daniel Stevens, Northampton Community College

 

Simple, Sustainable Beer Brewing

Jereme Zimmerman, Chelsea Green Publishing

 

The Worker Protection Standard Regulation & Organics

Jim Harvey, Penn State Extension

Beyond the Numbers: Establishing Trends for Growth

Hannah Masser, MidAtlantic Farm Credit

 

Queering the Food System: How Farming & Sexuality Intertwine

Michaela Hoffelmeyer, Penn State University

 

Building a Managed Market

Liz Comiskey, Farmers Market Coalition

4:30–6pm

Reception Included in full day, half day (afternoon), and trade show only registrations

Mix and mingle over light food and beverages sourced from local farms.

6pm

Buffet dinner Ticketed event

6pm

Trade show closes

7:30pm

Music & dancing Open to all

7am–7pm

Registration desk open

8am

Trade show opens

 

Learn more about our trade show >>

8–9am

Learning circle

 

Pastured Livestock

Facilitated by Franklin Egan, PASA

8:45-10:15am

90 minute programs

 

Transitioning to Organic: Making the Production Leap

Christie Badger, consultant; Liz Bosak, Penn State Extension; Heather Donald, PCO

 

Pastured Poultry Production in Floods & Droughts

Jeff Mattocks, The Fertrell Company

 

Disease Identification Workshop

Tim Elkner, Penn State Extension; Kathy Demchak, Penn State University; Kari Peter, Penn State Extension

 

Sequential Planting of Cool Season Crops in a High Tunnel

Pam Dawling, Twin Oaks

 

Adding Bees to Your Farm: Where to Start and What to Expect

Bill Day, Pfeiffer Center

 

Farm & Food Advocacy: Engage Effectively with Your Elected Officials

Liz Reitzig, Nourishing Liberty

 

How Water Works: Getting Irrigation to Do What You Want It to Do

David Giusti, Second Spring Farm

 

Soil Health & Climate Change: An Opportunity for Agriculture?

Eric Sauder, Team Ag

 

Rural Market & Farm Stand Success

Patty Neiner, PA WAgN; Linda Stewart, Clan Stewart Farm; Moses Hostetler, Lewistown Farmers Market

 

Bringing It All Together: A Case Study of An Urban Retail Food Hub

Julia James, Radish & Rye Food Hub & Dusty James, Radish & Rye Food Hub

9am–12pm

Three hour programs

 

Can Farmers Make a Better Living Growing Direct-Market Vegetables?

Franklin Egan, PASA & John Hendrickson, Center for Integrated Agricultural Systems

 

Reverse Engineering to Develop Recipes

Peter Dixon, Dairy Foods Consulting

 

Framing for More Effective Communications

Michael Rozyne, Red Tomato

 

Pulled Pork: How We Clear Planting Beds Without a Tractor

Homer Walden, Sunnyside Farm & Dru Peters, Sunnyside Farm

 

Reduced Tillage Toolbox for Organic Grain Production

John Wallace, Penn State University; Ron Hoover, Penn State University; Mary Barbercheck, Penn State University; Speaker TBD, Unknown; Speaker TBD

 

On-Farm Composting: Discussions with Advanced Composters

Rick Carr, Rodale Institute; Mike Brownback, Spiral Path Farm; Dan Landis, Landisdale Farm; Matt Steiman, Dickinson College

9:15–10:15am

60 minute programs

 

Cattle Not Chemicals: Grazing CREP Acreage to Control Canada Thistle

Ted Barbour, farmer & Garry Ulmer, CREP participant

 

Let Your Voice Be Heard on the National Organic Standards Board

Christie Badger, consultant

10:30am–12pm

90 minute programs

 

What’s Going on With the Farm Bill?

Juli Obudzinski, National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition

 

Multi-Species Grazing on a Family Farm—From Beginning to End

Pete Burns, Heritage Farm & Tara Burns, Heritage Farm

 

Creating a Forest Garden

Lincoln Smith, Forested

 

Energy Efficiency Measures in Agriculture Operations

Dawn Snyder, PA College of Technology, National Sustainable Structures Center & Gerald “Jerry” Welshans, PA College of Technology, National Sustainable Structures Center

 

The Self-Sustaining Apiary

Aaron Kolb, Poco Farm Honey & Apiary & Dave Owens, Owens Farm

 

Growing Urban Agriculture in PA: From Local Zoning to Site & Soil Issues

Jonathan Burgess, Allegheny County Conservation District

 

Next Level Market Sales with Technology, Skills & Special Programs

Wadia Gardiner, Hunting Park United; Emanuel Stoltzfus, Mt Pleasant Produce; Erica Mines, The Food Trust; Denele Hughson, Grow Pittsburgh

 

Engaging the Next Generation in Solving Critical Issues in Our Food System

Dailah Mial, LEAF Project Inc; Sam Predmore, LEAF Project Inc; Elizabeth Lynch, LEAF Project Inc; Nic Adams, LEAF Project Inc; Heidi Witmer, LEAF Project Inc; Shane Kaplan, LEAF Project Inc

12-1pm

Lunch Available for purchase, or on your own

1pm

Plenary & keynote address

 

“Waste Not: The Moral Disconnect Between Food Waste & Hunger”

Leah Lizarondo, 412 Food Rescue

 

More about Leah >>

2:30–4pm

90 minute programs

 

Is Wholesale Marketing a Viable Strategy?

Michael Rozyne, Red Tomato

 

Blueberries: Reliable, Easy to Grow, Healthful & Delicious

Lee Reich, Lee Reich LTD

 

Essential Elements: Salt & Cheesemaking

Peter Dixon, Dairy Foods Consulting

 

Produce Diseases Report & Discussion: Preparing for the 2019 Season

Tim Elkner, Penn State Extension; Kathy Demchak, Penn State University; Kari Peter, Penn State Extension

 

Pastured Permaculture: Building Independent Farms with Pasture & Ruminants

Shawn Dougherty, The Sow’s Ear Farm & Pottery & Beth Dougherty, The Sow’s Ear Farm & Pottery

 

Grow Your Market Sales

Nancy Staisey, Historic Lewes Farmers Market & Helaine Harris, Historic Lewes Farmers Market

 

Discussion: Troubleshooting QuickBooks

Julia Shanks, The Farmer’s Office author

 

Climate Battery (Geothermal) Greenhouse: Construction & Early Results

Tim Clymer, Threefold Farm

 

Integrated Crop Planning with Tend

Robert Dubois, Tend

 

Honey Bee Health & Organic Beekeeping Management Practices

Margarita Lopez-Uribe, Penn State University & Robyn Underwood, Penn State

 

Crop Successions on Small Farms

Nick Lubecki, Grow Pittsburgh

 

Exploring Cooperative Marketing Opportunities for Chestnuts & Taste Evaluation

Tracey Coulter, PA DCNR Bureau of Forestry & Erik Hagan, Windswept Farm

 

Farm to Food Bank: How to Work with Food Banks to Feed Your Neighbors

Jane Clements-Smith, Feeding Pennsylvania; Rob Amsterdam, Feeding America; TBD, Central PA Food Bank; and others

 

Reducing Tillage in Organic Vegetable Cropping Systems

Andrew Smith, Rodale Institute; Gladis Zinati, Rodale Institute; Jennifer Halpin, Dickinson College Farm

 

Organizing for Land Access Policy Change in PA

Karen Gardner, National Young Farmers Coalition & Adrienne Nelson, National Young Farmers Coalition

 

Pastured Pork Production

Shelby Dukes, Rodale Institute

2:30–4:30pm

Drop-in Clinic

 

How to Run for Local Office

Get hands-on instruction from Penn State Extension agents Judy Chambers and Tanya Lamo on how to run for local office in Pennsylvania—from boroughs and townships, to school districts and counties.

4:15–5:15pm

60 minute programs

 

Book Discussion: Call of the Reed Warbler

 

Restoring Nature’s Relationships

Doug Tallamy, University of Delaware

 

For the Love of Longwools, British Rare Breed Sheep & Wool

Jeri Robinson-Lawrence, Flying Fibers & Irina Lawrence, Flying Fibers

 

The Community Nursery

Mason Vollmer, Camphill Soltane & Nantmeal Nursery

 

Q&A: Organic Grain Production & Processing

Justine Cook; Joel Steigman; Andrew Smyre?

 

Farming While Black: African Diasporic Wisdom for Farming

Leah Penniman, Soul Fire Farm

 

Mushroom Compost: Busting Myths

Jacob Chalfin, Laurel Valley Soils

 

Smart Tools, Healthy Body

Nazirahk Amen, Purple Mountain Organics

 

Vegetable Fermentation: Myriad Possibilities

Jereme Zimmerman, author

 

Sowing Change: Promoting Food Access Through Campus & Community Gardens

Kyle Bray, Bucknell University; Pam Frontino, Susquehanna University; Derek Martin, Susquehanna University

 

A Leg Up Report: Building Blocks for New Locally Focused Meat Processors

Rachel deVitry, Kitchen Table Consultants & Brooks Miller, North Mountain Pastures

 

A Discussion of the FSMA Produce Safety Rule

Jeff Stoltzfus, Penn State Extension; Lindsay Gilmour, Organic Planet; Chelsea Matzen, National Farmers Union; Gary Bloss, PA Farmers Union

4:30–6pm

Reception Included in full day, half day (afternoon), and trade show only registrations

Mix and mingle over light food and beverages sourced from local farms.

6pm

Buffet dinner ticketed event

6pm

Trade show closes

7:30pm

PASAbilities Awards

Join us for the PASAbility Leadership Awards, where we recognize farmers and businesses who exemplify the spirit of sustainability in agriculture and food systems.

7:30–9pm

Beginning Farmer Learning Network Mixer Free

Location TBD.

8:30pm

Movie screenings

• Modified: A Food Lover’s Journey into GMOs

• Evolution of Organic

7am–3pm

Registration desk open

7:30am–4pm

Beginning Farmer Learning Network Annual Meeting $75 (breakfast & lunch included)

This annual meeting is an opportunity for all farm service providers to learn from each other and discuss the successes and challenges they encounter as they support beginning farmers through their first 10 years of business. The morning program integrates with the full conference. The group will meet together for lunch and through the afternoon. 

8am

Trade show opens

Learn more about our trade show >>

8–9am

Learning Circle

 

Fruit Marketing

Facilitated by Ben Wenk, Three Springs Fruit Farm

8:45–10:15am

90 minute programs

 

Lettuce Year Round

Pam Dawling, Twin Oaks

 

Feeding the Farm From the Farm

Shawn Dougherty, The Sow’s Ear Farm & Pottery & Beth Dougherty, The Sow’s Ear Farm & Pottery

 

Navigating Chef to Farmer Restaurant Relationships

Kate Hersl, Troegs Brewing Company; Matt Lett, Troegs Brewing Company; Jordan Albert, Woo de La Kitchen; Michael Scheidel, Little Peace Farm

 

Make Mead Like a Viking

Jereme Zimmerman, author

 

Hogs in Hedgerows

Sarah McCarthy, Crooked Fence Farm

 

Emerging Strategies for Adapting to Extreme Weather

Alissa White, University of Vermont

 

Local Food in Pennsylvania Schools

Brian Moyer, Penn State Extension & Kelsey Porter, The Food Trust

 

A Fun Approach to Accounting Systems

Elaine Lemmon, Kitchen Table Consultants

9am–12pm

Three hour programs

 

Uprooting Racism: Becoming an Anti-Racist Accomplice in the Food System

ari rosenberg, Soil Generation; Nicole Sugerman, Soil Generation; Marian Dalke, Soil Generation; Bri Barton, Soil Generation

 

A Beginners Guide to Social Media Marketing

Sarah Cornelisse, Penn State Extension

 

Set Your Records Straight: Hands-on Farm Record Keeping Intensive

Michael Stenta, farmOS / Farmier; Brooks Miller, North Mountain Pastures; Alex Smith, Squirrel Dance Farm

 

Pollination Services in Fruits & Vegetables of the Mid-Atlantic Region

Margarita Lopez-Uribe, Penn State University & Shelby Fleischer, Penn State University & David Biddinger, Penn State University & Kelli Gill, The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation & Partner Biologist, USDA NRCS

 

From Teff to Vetch: Cover Cropping Strategies for the Vegetable Farmer

Kirstie Jones, Pennypack Farm; Jennifer Glenister, New Morning Farm; Dan Kemper, Rodale Institute

9:15–10:15am

60 minute programs

 

Learning Circle: Raising Sheep

Caroline Owens, Owens Farm

 

Customizable CSA Shares to Increase Sales

Joan Norman, One Straw Farm; John Eisenstein, Jade Family Farm; Neil Stauffer, Rivendale Farms

10:30am–12pm

90 minute programs

 

Root Vegetable Production

Chris Brittenburg, Who Cooks for You Farm

 

Making & Using Traditional Starters

Rachel Schaal, Parish Hill Creamery

 

Succession Planting for Continuous Vegetable Harvests

Pam Dawling, Twin Oaks

 

Food Forest Parks: Creating Public Edible Ecosystems

Lincoln Smith, Forested

 

Using Cost of Production to Understand Pricing Strategies

Julia Shanks, The Farmer’s Office author

 

Sales & Marketing for Wholesale

Amy McCann, Local Food Marketplace, Inc

12–1pm

Lunch Available for purchase, or on your own

1pm

Plenary & keynote address

 

“An Unlikely Collaboration: Who Can We Trust?”

Michael Rozyne, Red Tomato

 

More about Michael >>

 

Closing address

Hannah Smith-Brubaker, PASA

 

More about Hannah >>

1pm

Trade show closes

2:30pm

PASA Annual Meeting & Regional Breakouts Free and open to all

We hope you’ll join us after the Saturday keynote ends for light food and beverages as we come together to reflect on PASA’s achievements over the last year and share our vision for the next. You’ll participate in breakout sessions with members in your region, hear from board candidates, catch up with longtime friends and meet new members, and have the chance to share your feedback on how we’re doing as an organization.